BAFTA nominations 2014: The complete list (’12 Years A Slave’ battles ‘Gravity’)

326

BAFTA nominations 2014: The complete list – The battle between 12 Years A Slave and Gravity

BAFTA nominations 2014 The complete list ('12 Years A Slave' battles 'Gravity')

This years’ BAFTA awards nominations were unveiled this morning, and last year film ‘Gravity’, leads with 11 nominations.

“12 Years A Slave”, the slavery drama directed by Steve McQueen, has been tip for more success, but was beaten into second place on ten nominations, with nods for best director, best film, and best actor for Chiwetel Ejiofor.

Golden Globes: 12 Years a Slave

According to reports, the brilliant “12 Years A Slave” is tipped for more success, Eyes and Voice has learned. “12 Years a Slave” 10 nominations are for: film, director, adapted screenplay, actor, supporting actor, supporting actress, original music, cinematography, editing, production design

American Hustle also received 10 nomination and it going strong with ‘Gravity’ and “12 Years A Slave” too.

Bradley Cooper, Jeremy Renner, Christian Bale and Jennifer Lawrence in American Hustle

The ceremony will take place on Sunday, February 16 at London’s Royal Opera House, hosted by Stephen Fry, and will be broadcast on the BBC.

BAFTA nominations 2014: The complete list [below]

BEST FILM

  • “12 Years a Slave”
  • “American Hustle”
  • “Captain Phillips”
  • “Gravity”
  • “Philomena”

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • “Gravity”
  • “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
  • “Philomena”
  • “Rush”
  • “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • “The Selfish Giant”‘

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • Colin Carberry (writer), Glenn Patterson (writer) — “Good Vibrations”
  • Kelly Marcel (writer) — “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • Kieran Evans (director/writer) — “Kelly + Victor”
  • Paul Wright (director/writer), Polly Stokes (producer) — “For Those in Peril”
  • Scott Graham (director/writer) — “Shell”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • “The Act of Killing”
  • “Blue is the Warmest Color”
  • “The Great Beauty”
  • “Metro Manila”
  • “Wadjda”

DOCUMENTARY

  • “The Act of Killing”
  • “The Armstrong Lie”
  • “Blackfish”
  • “Tim’s Vermeer”
  • “We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks”

ANIMATED FILM

  • “Despicable Me 2”
  • “Frozen”
  • “Monster’s University”

DIRECTOR

  • Steve McQueen — “12 Years a Slave”
  • David O. Russell — “American Hustle”
  • Paul Greengrass — “Captain Phillips”
  • Alfonso Cuarón — “Gravity”
  • Martin Scorsese — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell — “American Hustle”
  • Woody Allen — “Blue Jasmine”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón — “Gravity”
  • Joel Coen, Ethan Coen — “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Bob Nelson — “Nebraska”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • John Ridley — “12 Years a Slave”
  • Richard LaGravenese — “Behind the Candelabra”
  • Billy Ray — “Captain Phillips”
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope — “Philomena”
  • Terence Winter — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

LEADING ACTOR

  • Bruce Dern — “Nebraska”
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor — “12 Years a Slave”
  • Christian Bale — “American Hustle”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio — “The Wolf of Wall Street”
  • Tom Hanks — “Captain Phillips”

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams — “American Hustle”
  • Cate Blanchett — “Blue Jasmine”
  • Emma Thompson — “Saving Mr. Banks”
  • Judi Dench — “Philomena”
  • Sandra Bullock — “Gravity”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi — “Captain Phillips”
  • Bradley Cooper — “American Hustle”
  • Daniel Brühl — “Rush”
  • Matt Damon — “Behind the Candelabra”
  • Michael Fassbender — “12 Years a Slave”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Lawrence — “American Hustle”
  • Julia Roberts — “August: Osage County”
  • Lupita Nyong’o — “12 Years a Slave”
  • Oprah Winfrey — “The Butler”
  • Sally Hawkins — “Blue Jasmine”

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Hans Zimmer — “12 Years a Slave”
  • John Williams — “The Book Thief”
  • Henry Jackman — “Captain Phillips”
  • Steven Price — “Gravity”
  • Thomas Newman — “Saving Mr. Banks”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Sean Bobbitt — “12 Years a Slave”
  • Barry Ackroyd — “Captain Phillips”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki — “Gravity”
  • Bruno Delbonnel — “Inside Llewyn Davis”
  • Phedon Papamichael — “Nebraska”

EDITING

  • Joe Walker — “12 Years a Slave”
  • Christopher Rouse — “Captain Phillips”
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger — “Gravity”
  • Dan Hanley, Mike Hill — “Rush”
  • Thelma Schoonmaker — “The Wolf of Wall Street”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “12 Years a Slave” — Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
  • “American Hustle” — Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
  • “Behind the Candelabra” — Howard Cummings
  • “Gravity” — Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
  • “The Great Gatsby” — Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

COSTUME DESIGN

  • “American Hustle” — Michael Wilkinson
  • “Behind the Candelabra” — Ellen Mirojnick
  • “The Great Gatsby” — Catherine Martin
  • “The Invisible Woman”  — Michael O’Connor
  • “Saving Mr. Banks” — Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ‘American Hustle’ — Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
  • ‘Behind the Candelabra’ — Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
  • ‘The Butler’ — Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
  • ‘The Great Gatsby’ — Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
  • ‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ — Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

SOUND

  • “All Is Lost” — Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
  • “Captain Phillips” — Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
  • “Gravity” — Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
  • “Inside Llewyn Davis” — Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
  • “Rush” — Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Gravity” — Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny 
  • “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” — Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
  • “Iron Man 3” — Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • “Pacific Rim” — Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
  • “Star Trek Into Darkness” — Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • “Everything I Can See From Here” — Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
  • “I Am Tom Moody” — Ainslie Henderson
  • “Sleeping with the Fishes” — James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • “Island Queen” — Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
  • “Keeping Up with the Joneses” — Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
  • “Orbit Ever After” — Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
  • “Room 8” — James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
  • “Sea View” — Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Dane DeHaan
  • George MacKay
  • Lupita Nyong’o
  • Will Poulter
  • Léa Seydoux

Follow Us: @EyesandVoice

Leave your comments on comment box below

Hey! Don't be tight, Share this Post...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail this to someoneShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

3 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.