’12 Years A Slave’ was the biggest loser at the 2014 Bafta Awards (see full winners list)

655

’12 Years A Slave’ was the biggest loser at the 2014 Bafta Awards (see full winners list)

’12 Years a Slave’ the breath-taking movies which was tipped to swipe the Bafta 2014 awards show only won 2 awards.

12 Years A Slave was the biggest loser at the 2014 Bafta Awards (see full winners list) by Eyes and Voice

Last night, February 16th, at the 2014 Bafta awards sees ’12 Years a Slave’ go home with only 2 awards after all the ‘hype’ since the Bafta awards nominations was announced earlier in January.

EyesandVoice.com can tell you that, when the nominations for Bafta 2014 awards was announced, everybody and publications tipped ’12 Years a Slave’ to win big – but on the night, expectations was cut short.

The breath taking movie which was also a true life story, directed by a British direction, Steve McQueen, it’s main actor, Chiwetel Ejiofor is also British and the film also featured other British actors like Michael Fassbender (ok, Irish) was denied almost all the award categories it was nominated for.

I taught Bafta was, British Academy of Film and Television Arts – a British award event…

The movies also featured big names like Brad Pitt and an amazing supporting actress, Lupita Nyong’o – Who lost all the awards she was nominated for on the night and has not yet won any awards for her role in the movie in any award show.

Steve McQueen and Chiwetel Ejiofor sat down as they watch Gravity win big on the night, Eyes and Voice can report.

Chiwetel Ejiofor won best actor at last night Bafta 2014 awards – when he was announced as the winner on the night, you could see the sign of relief on his face, as to say, Finally… one award for me.

Watch Video below:

As the show was running to the close, it was time for the last two awards.

’12 Years A Slave’ was announced as the winner of 2014 Bafta awards for ‘best film’.

Steve McQueen gave his speech and you could see Brad Pitt running around the stage – his body language could tell everyone that he was trying to distance himself from the movie.

Watch Video below:

Gravity won six (6) awards and ’12 Year A Slave’ won only two (2) awards, Eyes and Voice can report.

Bafta is a British film and television award ceremony right?, So the question here is:

Can  ‘Gravity’ can be considered a ‘British’ film? – so how did it win the ‘Best British film’ award then?

Why did ’12 Years a Slave’ and Steven McQueen lost all their awards to other movies?

1. Because ’12 Years a slave’ is a slave movie…?

Answer: Yes! Probably yes…

2. Was the hype of winning big at an awards event good for ’12 Years a Slave’?

Answer: No! Probably not. For its kind of movie… ‘Hyping’ or tipping it to win big at an award show leads to it’s down fall (the movie not winning anything at all).

See full complete list of 2014 Bafta awards winner below:

Best picture

Winner: 12 Years a Slave

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

Best British film

Winner: Gravity

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Philomena
Rush
Saving Mr Banks
The Selfish Giant

Best director

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
David O Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor

Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

Best actress

Winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr Banks

Best supporting actor

Winner: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Daniel Brühl, Rush
Matt Damon, Behind the Candelabra
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Best supporting actress

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Oprah Winfrey, The Butler

Best original screenplay

Winner: American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer, David O Russell

Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Philomena, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave, John Ridley
Behind the Candelabra, Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best foreign

Winner: The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima

The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is the Warmest Colour, Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
Metro Manila, Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda, Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Pau

Best documentary

Winner: The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer

The Armstrong Lie, Alex Gibney
Blackfish, Gabriela Cowperthwaite
Tim’s Vermeer, Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Alex Gibney

Best animation

Winner: Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

Despicable Me 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
Monsters University, Dan Scanlon

Best cinematography

Winner: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

12 Years a Slave, Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips, Barry Ackroyd
Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael

Best editing

Winner: Rush, Dan Hanley, Mike Hill

12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker
Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
The Wolf of Wall Street, Thelma Schoonmaker

Best production design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle, Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind the Candelabra, Howard Cummings
Gravity, Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

Best costume design

Winner: The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin

American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson
Behind the Candelabra, Ellen Mirojnick
The Invisible Woman, Michael O’Connor
Saving Mr Banks, Daniel Orlandi

Best make up and hair

Winner: American Hustle, Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell

Behind the Candelabra, Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler, Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
The Great Gatsby, Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

Best sound

Winner: Gravity, Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro

All Is Lost, Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis, Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
Rush, Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Best original music

Winner: Gravity, Steven Price

12 Years a Slave, Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief, John Williams
Captain Phillips, Henry Jackman
Saving Mr Banks, Thomas Newman

Best special visual effects

Winner: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3, Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim, Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

Best British short animation

Winner: Sleeping with the Fishes, James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

Everything I can see from Here, Bjørn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody, Ainslie Henderson

Best British short film

Winner: Room 8, James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner

Island Queen, Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping up with Joneses, Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After, Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Sea View, Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Keiran Evans (Director/Writer), Kelly + Victor

Colin Carberry, (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer), Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel, (Writer), Saving Mr Banks
Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer), For Those in Peril
Scott Graham, (Director/Writer), Shell

The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)

Winner: Will Poulter

Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong’o
Léa Seydoux

Also see:

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Follow Us: @EyesandVoice

Leave your comments on comment box below

Hey! Don't be tight, Share this Post...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInEmail this to someoneShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

5 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.